Privacy

 

At The Natural Network® we know that privacy and security is a major concern and we are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy online. We have set out the procedures that are used to safeguard your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it occasionally as it could change from time to time.

Privacy Promise

We will only collect, store and use your personal information – such as name and email address – for specific purposes. We only share your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other appropriate laws. On rare occasions, we may have to contact relevant authorities about a forum user to safeguard other users of The Natural Network. Please refer to the Forum Guidelines. You may contact The Natural Network at any time with any privacy queries or concerns and to see the personal data you have given us or to request modification or deletion.

Consent

By using The Natural Network website and disclosing any personal information via the website, you consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your information

When you register on our website to use the forum or subscribe to our newsletters, we ask for data such as your name and email address. The Natural Network keeps a record of this information. We occasionally keep a record of email communication you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had. From time to time we may ask you questions by email, in the forum or on social media platforms – this will give us data that can be used to improve your experience of using The Natural Network. You are under no obligation to answer these questions, but they will help us to communicate more effectively with you. 

Your personal information may be disclosed to the third parties Automattic and MailChimp, who we use for building the website and marketing purposes respectively. These may share your details with third parties for legal or promotional purposes, however their use of personal information is restricted and protected by their privacy agreement. Please take a few moments to read the Privacy statement from Automattic and the Terms of service, Privacy notice and Cookie statement of MailChimp. We will not share your personal information with other third parties without your permission unless we are specifically required to by law.

Please contact us at any time if you have questions or queries about your personal data, to update your details, to correct any inaccuracies, or if you would like your data erased from our records.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are unhappy with the way in which we handle your personal data query.

How we use your personal data

All the data we gather via our website or through communication with you is used to operate and expand the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are dedicated to using your personal data only for:

  1. Development and expansion of the business, including measurement of advertisements and product style preferences of our customers
  2. Technical management of our website
  3. Research
  4. Providing you with information about the services we offer
  5. Letting you know about offers and news
  6. Possible legal requirements

How we protect data

You recognise that the Internet is not a 100% secure platform for communication, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. We take every precaution to safeguard your information. All personal data stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

How you can help us protect your data

Please bear in mind that whenever you willingly divulge personal data online in non-protected situations – for example on message forums, through email, or in chat spaces – that data can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal data online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communications from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished using the computer. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal data and communications if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place, such as a library or Internet café. We cannot confirm or warrant the security of any data you communicate to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your communication, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that produced it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

Our cookie policy:

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to The Natural Network using cookies for the purposes described below to provide you with a fully efficient experience.

Please note: to make full use of this website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies.

  • The Natural Network uses cookies to deliver the best user experience possible. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive data such as your name or email address and they can’t harm your computer
  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of improving our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data without your prior consent, unless we are required to by law

Changes to privacy policy

We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information and we therefore reserve the right to amend our privacy policy, whilst keeping it within appropriate legislation and guidelines.